View of an office room with empty desktop computers.
[…] COVID-19 programs have brought the issue to the forefront because they allow organizations to apply federal funds to a large pool of general costs. This differs from more traditional government programs that limit eligible costs to specific categories or charges to run a very specific program.

While double dipping isn’t explicitly addressed within the guidelines of all recent COVID-19-related federal funding, the Office of Management and Budget’s Uniform Guidance provides guidance that applies to most federal grants and contracts. The Uniform Guidance in 2 CFR 200.406 states than any credits received by an entity that relate to allowable costs allocated to a federal award “must be credited to the Federal award either as a cost reduction or cash refund.” This guidance applies to credits received for both direct and indirect costs charged to a federal award.